Provided by: iirish_2.0-17_i386 bug

NAME

       irish - flag format for Irish Ispell dictionaries

DESCRIPTION

       Irish dictionaries for Ispell(1) supports 3 prefix and 14 suffix flags.
       For  a  detailed  description  of  how   Ispell   handles   flags   and
       capitalization,  see  Ispell(4).  This manual page only describes flags
       usable in dictionaries built using the gaeilge.aff affix file.

       The  definitive  meanings  of  the  affixes  is  given  in   the   file
       /usr/lib/ispell/gaeilge.aff  but  some  of  the reasoning and notes are
       given here.

       Irish has an unusual (unique?) capitalization rule, which needs special
       handling.   Prefixes  for  eclipsis  are  not  capitalized.,  e.g.   an
       tEarrach.  Ispell(5) assumes that in an uncapitalized word,  the  first
       letter may be capitalized, so Earrach would be incorrectly prefixed and
       capitalized as Tearrach.

       The file irish-prefixes.pl  is  a  perl(1)  script  to  preprocess  the
       wordlist, and add ’by hand’ the correct capitalization.  It will turn
            Earrach/P
       into
            Earrach
            tEarrach
       etc.  It  strips off the E and P flags used for eclipsis and leaves any
       other flags intact. The word should be  Capitalized  in  the  the  word
       list;  if  the  uncapitalized version is left in the word list with the
       flag, it will generate incorrect words, so enter the uncapitalized  and
       capitalized versions seperately.

       One ’ordinary’ prefix is handled by Ispell, H is used for aspiration of
       nouns, etc. (Verbs are handled separately).

       Twelve suffixes are used for  handling  regular  verbs.  We  use  three
       suffixes  each  per  conguation:  one listing all suffixes available to
       both aspirated and unaspirated forms, one listing aspirated forms only,
       and  one  for  unaspirated  forms. So, for the verb mol for example, we
       have in the words list
            mol/BC
            mhol/BD
       so the ’B’ set  of  endings  apply  to  both  forms,  the  ’C’  set  to
       unaspirated  only,  and ’D’ to aspirated only. This pattern is repeated
       for all four conjugations.

       Irregular verbs just appear in the list in toto.

       Two  other  suffixes  are  currently  defined,   ,   ’O’    for   Caolú
       (attenuation), and ’Q’for Leathnú (broadening).

BUGS

       The  dictionary is very small, and pretty incomplete. Any help would be
       appreciated.    Please    mail    additions    and    corrections    to
       mckinstry@computer.org

SEE ALSO

       Ispell(1), Ispell(5), english(5)

                                  2002-04-11                          IRISH(5)